Exam and Assessment Results

Key Stage 4 (KS4) Exam and Assessment Results

 

The Department of Education asks that schools provide details of our most recent Exams and Assessments. You can find the results in the diagrams below and you can find more information on the DfE Performance Tables https://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/school/105267

A Level Results 2016

SubjectEntriesA*ABCDEU
Art & Design(3510)120363000
Biology(1010)334659612
Chemistry(1110)294686500
Classical Civilisation(6530)40021100
Computer Studies/Computing(2610)70050110
D&T Food Technology(9020)40220000
D&T Product Design(9080)90025200
D&T Textiles Technology(9050)40102100
Dance(7230)40202000
Drama(5210)40020200
Economics(4410)220669010
English Language & Literature(5010)60230100
English Language(5030)3004156500
English Literature(5110)111055000
Film Studies(5360)110182000
French(5650)50320000
General Studies(7810)3751066820
Geography(3910)222485300
German(5670)30012000
History(4010)200377210
Information Technology(2650)20020000
Law(4770)152362200
Mathematics Further(2330)53010100
Mathematics(2210)49111596710
Music Technology(7040)20000200
Music(7010)20002000
Physics(1210)275755311
Polish(6070)10100000
Psychology(4850)192155321
Religious Studies(4610)231559210
Science: Environmental(1750)50021011
Science: Geology(1770)91341000
Sociology(4890)121034220
Spanish(5750)71220020
Sport/PE Studies(7210)92213010
Total (excl GS)427408213210251155
%0.090.190.300.230.110.030.01
Cummulative %0.090.280.590.830.950.981
Total (incl. GS)464459213810859175
%0.090.190.290.230.120.030.01
Cumulative %0.090.290.590.820.950.981
D*D*DMMMPPP
BTEC PE7241

GCSE Results 2016

SubjectEntriesA*ABCDEFGUXA*-CA*-G
Additional Maths2477430000102121
Art and Design11210272424157211185110
Child Development140023333000514
Classical Civilisation1423332100001114
Computer Science142124311000914
Computer Technology243939727030175100190243
D&T Textiles Technology35191261240002835
D&T: Food Technology2813385511101527
D&T: Graphic Design33536125200002633
D&T: Product Design34036128500002134
D&T: Systems2214552320001522
Dance1734432100001417
English1000001000001
English Language25785683594370010206256
English Literature258285884562461010226257
French4657101211100003446
Geography1441931462412102000120144
Geology2245741100002022
German47561679400003447
Greek (Classic)1100000000011
History1059152424157821072104
Latin1000100000011
Maths (General)261304754782898331209257
Media Studies41281295500003141
Music Studies25210922000002325
Performing Arts5121616125000004651
Religious Studies24012496146362210310168239
Russian1100000000011
Science (Combined)2628545864372613020184260
Science additional 24811476259381810300179248
Spanish821117131616621005782
Sports Studies5441112156600004254
Total2737203540710641364176721512220942721
Percentage7.4219.7225.9423.4313.306.432.630.550.440.0776.599.42
Cumulative Percentage7.4227.1553.0876.5089.8096.2398.8699.4199.8599.92

Progress 8 Score

Will be published as soon as results are published nationally

Attainment 8 Score

54

Please note calculation methods are different in 2017 and results are not directly comparable to 2016

% Achieving a good pass in English & Mathematics

84%

% Achieving the English Baccalaureate

30%

Please note criteria for achievement of EBac have changed from 2016 to 2017

Student Retention

99%

Student Destinations

Continuing in Education

87.6%

Employment or Apprenticeship

12.4%

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This